SCA Resume

Lord Cataldo Querini
Azure, a semy of caltrops, a bend cotised within a bordure argent

Key to notation: (A) – Arts and Sciences, (S) – Service, (M-H) – Martial-Heavy, (M-R) – Martial – Rapier, (M-C) – Martial – C&T, (M-A) – Martial – Archery, (⭐) – Received an award

Note: Some of these entries are reconstructed based on incomplete records and remembrance. This list is not all inclusive and does contain one or two entries that are fond reminders of good times at events with friends.

2021

  • Spring University – Led the A&S/Martial Round Table Discussion; Taught Persona Development and Martial Activities 101 for the Newcomers Track
    • Made a Fellow of the University of Atlantia (A, S)
  • Storvik Novice and Unbelt Tournament
    • Received an Augmentation of Arms, A Narwhal Huriant for service to the Kingdom during COVID-19 (S )
  • Appointed as Kingdom Deputy Minister of Arts and Sciences for Historic Martial Arts (A, S)
  • Kingdom Arts and Sciences Festival
    • Made a Companion of the Order of the Pearl, Atlantia’s Grant Level Award for Arts and Sciences (A )
  • Winter University – Taught Medieval Hunting 101 (A)
    • Received a Bachelor’s Degree from the University of Atlantia (A, S)
  • Kingdom 12th Night – Ented Tempore Atlantia Competition with a 12th Century Funerary Coronet (A)
    • Received the Award of the Fountain, Atlantian Service Award for work on the Kingdom of Atlantia’s Academie d’Espee’s Charter (S )

2020

  • Judged Lochmere’s Baronial Investiture’s Arts and Sciences Competition (S, A)
  • Helped coordinate HMA and Rapier Track for Winter University (A)
  • Assumed role as Historic Martial Arts Kingdom A&S Deputy Assistant (A)
  • Atlantian Chatelain Virtual Court Watch Party – Set up and technical support (S)
  • Summer University – Completed requirements for Bachelor of SCA Studies (A)
  • Joined the Board of Directors’ Grant Writing Work Group for Revenue Generation (S)
  • Tournament of Ymir – First time back in heavy armor since moving to Atlantia (M-H)
  • Winter University – Taught Persona Development (A)
  • Kingdom 12th Night – Assisted with Newcomer’s Point and newcomer’s tours; judged Arts and Sciences competition (S, A)
  • Grimmsfield New Years Practice – Shot target archery for the first time, taught Cut and Thrust class to a new fighter; participated in melees with the Dragoons (M-A, M-C)

2019

  • War of the Wings – Won Cut and Thrust Tourney, placed second in Rapier Tourney and in the Counted Blows Tourney (M-C, M-R) 
  • Fall Coronation – Cooked food for outgoing Royals, set-up and tore down Royal pavilion, and served at evening feast; judged Arts and Sciences competition (S, A)
  • Rip Rap War – worked as assistant land coordinator (M-R, S)
    • Made a Companion of the Order of the Whelk, Tir-y-Don Baronial Arts and Sciences Award (A )
  • Pennsic War 48  
    • Coordinated Atlantian Royal procession for Opening Ceremonies, including building a sedan chair on-site for Her Majesty (S)
    • Retained for Atlantian Royals (S)
    • Placed 3rd in the Atlantian 5 Person Tourney (M-R)
    • Fought in Rapier Melee Champion’s Battle (M-R)
    • Killed enemy King to win 5th Field Battle (M-R)
    • Hilariously convinced several people on the opposing side to turn around and leave during the Woods Battle, inspired allies with song “Fat Man Running Up a Hill”
    • Placed 4th in Cut & Thrust Tourney and 3rd in Cut & Thrust Medieval Weapons/Armor as Worn Tourney (M-C)
    • Watch shift with Master Charimmos (S)
    • Served as a Rapier MIT with Master Charimmos (M-R, S)
    • Taught Persona Development at for Pennsic University Newcomer’s Track (S, A)
  • Old School War Practice – Fought Freescholar Prize (Sponsors: Masters Charimmos, Bumi, and Llwyd), won the Arts and Sciences competition for “Best Court Float” with Master Charimmos. (M-R, A)
    • Made a Companion of the Order of the Sea Dragon, Atlantian Rapier Award (M-R )
  • Tir-y-Don Baronial Investiture – Placed second in the Rapier tournament against Master Torse; taught basic 2-handed Cut and Thrust techniques to several fighters; Made the personal coronets for the outgoing Baron and Baroness (Aiden and Hannah) (M-R, A, S)
  • Virginia Renaissance Festival – Helped out with a demo for the Northern Regional Chatelain; fought Cut & Thrust, Rapier, Heralded, and did Q&A sessions S, M-R)
  • Gulf Wars 49
    • Entered into the Arts and Sciences Open Display with a coronet made for Freiherr Detlef von Marburg (A)
    • Taught for and assisted with a six hour chasing and repousse workshop on Artisan’s Row with Mistress Corasande (A)
    • Served as a guard of honor for the Prince and Princess of Atlantia during Midnight Madness (S)
  • Kingdom Arts and Sciences Festival – Stepped down as Kingdom Champion; judged for various Arts and Sciences competitions; ran the competition, provided insight to entrants about the position, and coordinated selection of new Champion; made and presented the regalia for the new Champion as a pass-down prize (A, S)
  • Winter University – Sat on the panel for the Kingdom MoAS Roundtable, Taught SCA Persona Development (A)
  • Kingdom 12th Night – Judged for the Arts and Sciences competitions (Armor and Metalwork)
    • Made a Companion of the Order of the Coral Branch, Atlantian Arts and Sciences Award (A )

2018

  • Queens Rapier Championship (Winter) – Fought in the Rapier and Cut & Thrust Championship, placed third in Cut & Thrust Championship (M-R, M-C)
  • Caer Maer Arts and Sciences Night – Taught Beginning Chasing and Repousse
  • Rip Rap War – Became Ensign to Master Charimmos (Second Ensign in the Kingdom!); served as Land Coordinator for the event, helped with set up and tear down (S)
    • Made a Companion of the Order of the Winged Sea Monkey, Tir-y-Don Rapier Fighting Award (M-R )
  • Pennsic War (First Pennsic!)
    • Conducted three shifts for the Watch (S)
    • Represented the Kingdom of Atlantia in the Arts and Sciences Championship along with Mistress Khaleeb; contributed to our side winning the A&S War Point; Scored above the average of all entrants (A)
    • Fought in multiple Cut & Thrust tournaments, The Tournament of the Rising Sun, every Rapier War Point, and the Atlantian 5 Person Tournament (M-R, M-C)
    • Served as a retainer for the Baron and Baroness of Tir-y-Don (S)
  • Return to Crecy V – Fought in Cut and Thrust Tournament and took  3rd Place; fought in rapier tournament; loaned Baron Aiden of Kingswood my C&T sword when he hilariously broke his during his authorization (M-C, M-R)
  • Storvik Novice Tourney – Placed 2nd in the Novice Tourney (M-R)
  • Queens Rapier Championship (Spring) – Made it to the quarter-finals, knocked out by Marcellus, OWS (M-R)
  • Tourney of the Red Dolphin – Helped with set-up and tear down for the event; heralded feast; ran a “10 Foot Rule” Arts and Sciences tournament; served on Baronial Guard (S, M-R)
  • Gulf Wars (in absentia) – Represented the Kingdom of Atlantia for the Arts and Sciences Championship (A)
  • Kingdom Arts and Sciences Festival – Was named Kingdom Arts and Sciences Champion by the Atlantian Royals; represented the Barony of Tir-y-Don as Baronial Arts and Sciences Champion (A, S)
  • Tir-y-Don Arts and Sciences Night – Taught Medieval Hunting 101 (A)

2017

  • Rip Rap War – Served as nasty-crat, helped set up and tear down the event, served feast; fought Rapier and Cut & Thrust (S)
  • Tir-y-Don Arts and Sciences Night – Taught Beginning Chasing and Repousse, Introduction to Metalwork (A)
  • Defending the Gate – Authorized in Cut & Thrust (M-C)
  • Bacon Wars III – (First Atlantian Event!) Was selected as Baronial Arts and Sciences Champion; helped set up and tear down event; fought in first rapier tourney (A, M-R)

2016

  • Bryn Gwlad Baronial Yule – Last event in Ansteorra
  • Stronghold of Hellsgate – Finished time as Deputy Seneschal; taught heavy fighting, armoring, and persona development at weekly open shop; ran monthly business meetings when Seneschal was unable to attend due to health; served on branch financial committee; assisted group Knight Marshal by marshaling weekly heavy practices (S, A, M-H)
  • Bryn Gwlad Fall Baronial – Helped to marshal torchlight tourney; served for the Baron and Baroness during Court; assisted with the blacksmithing class track (S, A, M-H)
    • Received the award of the Sable Comet of Ansteorra for Service to the Stronghold of Hellsgate, an Ansteorran service award (S )
  • Authorized in Heavy Rapier; fought against Don Tivar Moondragon (M-R)
  • Demo – Fought in Demo for Rabbitfest; took pictures; answered questions (M-H, S)
  • Bryn Gwlad Summer Tournament – Won the chivalric tournament, finaling against Sir Maelgwyn Dda with matched sword and buckler (M-H)
  • Crown Tourney – Entered into Crown Tournament with Lord Detlef von Marburg as my consort, lost in first round to Duke Miguel; entered into the Arts and Sciences regalia tournament and won (M-H, A)
  • Emerald Tourney – Supported neighboring group with additional personnel to staff event, fought memorably against Sir Romanius (S, M-H)
  • Demo – Conducted a demo for the local Rally Day at the Copperas Cove Library via heavy fighting and answering questions (S, M-H)
  • Gulf Wars 25
    • Was made the “Itinerant Baron Of Bryn Gwlad and Lord of Hellsgate” during Gulfnado when the currently serving Baron left for a hotel. Coordinated camp clean up, staged a first aide point, and provided hot tea and coffee to members of my Barony. Stepped down as Itinerant Baron of Bryn Gwlad and Lord of Hellsgate the following morning. (S)
    • Served as Baronial War Company Commander (M-H)
    • Selected to lead the entire Ansteorran Army (minus Centurions) in final field battle in which we won the war point (M-H)
    • Assisted with logistics for Artisan’s Row scheduling, set up, and tear down (S)
    • Helped to set up and maintain Baronial Camp throughout the War, cooked meals, and served food (S)
    • Sat on watch for Volunteer Points (S)
    • Escorted TRH Ansteorra during Midnight Madness (S)
  • Commander’s Crucible – Entered the Arts and Sciences competition and took second place overall; fought pole arm; coordinated land, set up, and directions to site; sat multiple gate shifts
    • Received the award of the Sable Talon of Ansteorra, an Ansteorran heavy fighting award (M-H )
  • Sable Soldier Tournament – Fought in the melees, commanded the Stronghold’s melee unit, authorized fiberglass spear (S, M-H)

2015

  • Stronghold of Hellsgate – Served as Deputy Seneschal; taught heavy fighting, armoring, and persona development at weekly open shop; ran monthly business meetings when Seneschal was unable to attend due to health; served on branch financial committee; assisted group Knight Marshal by marshaling weekly heavy practices; made prizes for quarterly heavy and rapier tournaments (S, A, M-H)
  • Geekfest Demo – Taught and put on a play of the Ms. I.33 Codex with Mistress Willoc in front of 150 participants; voice herald for field battles; setup artisans row, hospitality shade, and lists; mashalled heavy fighting and fought (A, S, M-H)
  • Bordermarch Autumn Melees – Baronial War Company Commander; assisted at the Artisan’s point with class support; retained for the Baron and Baroness of Bryn Gwlad (M-H)
  • Defender of the Fort – Formed a household unit and fought polearm; this was a super fun event; got my brown sun hat (M-H)
  • Commander’s Crucible – Squired to Sir Maelgwyn Dda; took second place in the bastard sword tourney (M-H)

2014

  • Stronghold of Hellsgate – Hosted and taught a bi-annual open forge day with 70+ attendants; appointed as Deputy Seneschal; served on financial committee; ran the armoring and metalworking section for the Stronghold’s weekly open shop night; marshalled heavy fighters at weekly fighter practice
  • Demo – Put on a blacksmithing demo for the Boy Scouts of America’s local summer camp; 80+ Scouts in attendance, younger Scouts got to learn how to maintain armor (S, A)
  • Bryn Gwlad Fall Baronial – Fought in the heavy tournament and the barrier fight; setup list field and Baronial tents; my son’s first SCA event
    • Received the Award of the Muse, a Bryn Gwlad Arts and Sciences Award (A )
  • Demo – Fought in the Knights in the Park demo (S, M-H)
  • Queen’s Champion – Stepped down as Queen’s Champion of Arts and Sciences; helped the Minister of Youth with children’s activities (A, S)
  • Commander’s Crucible – Helped set up and tear down; put out direction signs; fought in the tournaments and melees; served as the eyes for LORD Hans, a blind gentleman, while he shot archery (S, M-H, M-A)
  • Candlemas – Setup and served feast; assisted with the rapier list; acted as a field herald.
    • Received my Award of Arms! ()

2013

  • Stronghold of Hellsgate – Taught at the Medieval Arts and Sciences Workshop; helped with weekly open shop nights where I taught armoring and assisted newcomers (S, A)
  • Commander’s Crucible – Event staff for the local event; coordinated setup and breakdown, feast, and was a runner for the MoLs (S)
  • Queen’s Champion – Won the tournament and was declared Queen’s Champion of Arts and Sciences for the Kingdom of Ansteorra. (A)

2012

  • Bryn Gwlad Fall Baronial – Met the local Baron and Baroness; fought in the tourney (M-H)
  • Returned to Ansteorra from deployment to Middle East

2011

  • Trained for deployment and then deployed to Middle East for Operation New Dawn and Operation Spartan Shield
  • Stronghold of Hellsgate (Ansteorra) – Fought one practice before deploying, met local group members, most notably Sir Maelgwyn Dda. (M-H)
  • Shire of Dun Ard – Stepped down as Knights Marshal before moving to Ansteorra in August; ran weekly fighter practices; taught and facilitated armoring for new fighters (S, M-H, A)
  • Lilies War – Fought in Calontir Army in the shield wall, made it to the middle of the pack in the unbelt tourney, authorized pole arm. (M-H)
  • Dun Ard Annual Event – Coordinated and ran the main heavy tournament; won the annual Dun Ard Dagger Tourney; served feast, setup and tore down the event; got my very first SCA mug (S, M-H)
  • Made my first cote of plates; finished my helmet, breastplate, elbows, legs, and gorget (A)
  • Name and device registered with College of Heralds

2010

  • Lilies War – Fought in Calontir Army in the shield wall (M-H)
  • Shire of Dun Ard – Served as Knight Marshal for the group; helped run an armoring workshop; made and repaired the group’s loaner gear; re-started heavy practice and brought attendance up from 1-2 fighters per week to 10+. (S, M-H, A)

2009

  • Kingdom of Calontir – Became an authorized heavy fighter and authorized heavy marshal (M-H)
  • Lilies War – Visited the war for the first time; watched battles and met artisans.
  • First SCA Business Meeting (Shire of Dun Ard, Kingdom of Calontir) – Attended first business meeting in March, was voted in as Knight Marshal for the group (S)
  • First Ever SCA Event – Showed up as a Military Police Officer; asked what was going on and then attended my first business meeting the next week.